MovieNewsPlus.com

Movie News

Oscars 2016: 88th Academy Awards Winners – Full List

THE OSCARS® - Multi-hyphenate artist and filmmaker Chris Rock returned to host the Oscars® for a second time. The 88th Academy Awards® was broadcast live on Oscar® Sunday, February 28, 2016, on the ABC Television Network. (ABC/Andrew Eccles)

THE OSCARS® – Multi-hyphenate artist and filmmaker Chris Rock returned to host the Oscars® for a second time. The 88th Academy Awards® was broadcast live on Oscar® Sunday, February 28, 2016, on the ABC Television Network. (ABC/Andrew Eccles)

Hosted by Chris Rock, The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today (Feb. 28th) presented Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2015 at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center and televised the ceremony live on the ABC Television Network.

Spotlight took home the gold statues for Best Picture and Original Screenplay. Leonardo DiCaprio finally captured his first statue, winning Leading Actor for The Revenant in his sixth nomination, while Alejandro G. Inarritu won Best Director for the film and in the process became the first helmer to win back-to-back Oscars since Joseph L. Mankiewicz in 1949.

Brie Larson was also a first-time winner, scoring Lead Actress for her role in Room. In the Supporting categories, it was first-time nominees Mark Rylance and Alicia Vikander taking home Oscars for their roles in Bridge of Spies and The Danish Girl, respectively.

The Big Short nabbed Best Adapted Screenplay, and Best Animated Feature went to Inside Out. Finally, Mad Max: Fury Road, who went into the night with 10 noms, walked away with six trophies (Costume Design, Makeup and Hairstyling, Film Editing, Production Design, Sound Editing and Sound Mixing).

Here’s the full list of Nominees and Winners…

BEST PICTURE

The Big Short
Producers: Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner

Bridge of Spies
Producers: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger

Brooklyn
Producers: Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey

Mad Max: Fury Road
Producers: Doug Mitchell and George Miller

The Martian
Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam

The Revenant
Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Inarritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon

Room
Producer: Ed Guiney

Winner: Spotlight
Producers: Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust

DIRECTING

Adam McKay – The Big Short

George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road

Winner: Alejandro G. Inarritu – The Revenant

Lenny Abrahamson – Room

Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo

Matt Damon – The Martian

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant

Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Cate Blanchett – Carol

Winner: Brie Larson – Room

Jennifer Lawrence – Joy

Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Christian Bale – The Big Short

Tom Hardy – The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight

Winner: Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

Sylvester Stallone – Creed

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara – Carol

Rachel McAdams – Spotlight

Winner: Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl

Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Winner: The Big Short
Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay

Brooklyn
Screenplay by Nick Hornby

Carol
Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy

The Martian
Screenplay by Drew Goddard

Room
Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Bridge of Spies
Written by Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen

Ex Machina
Written by Alex Garland

Inside Out
Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen

Winner: Spotlight
Written by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy

Straight Outta Compton
Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; story by S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Anomalisa
Producers: Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran

Boy and the World
Producer: Ale Abreu

Winner: Inside Out
Producers: Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera

Shaun the Sheep Movie
Producers: Mark Burton and Richard Starzak

When Marnie Was There
Producers: Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Carol – Ed Lachman

The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson

Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale

Winner: The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki

Sicario – Roger Deakins

COSTUME DESIGN

Carol – Sandy Powell

Cinderella – Sandy Powell

The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

The Revenant – Jacqueline West

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Winner: Amy
Producers: Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees

Cartel Land
Producers: Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin

The Look of Silence
Producers: Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

What Happened, Miss Simone?
Producers: Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes

Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom
Producers: Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Body Team 12
Producers: David Darg and Bryn Mooser

Chau, Beyond the Lines
Producers: Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
Producer: Adam Benzine

Winner: A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
Producer: Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

Last Day of Freedom
Producers: Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

FILM EDITING

The Big Short – Hank Corwin

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel

The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione

Spotlight – Tom McArdle

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia)

Mustang (France)

Winner: Son of Saul (Hungary)

Theeb (Jordan)

A War (Denmark)

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared
Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

The Revenant
Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman

Carol – Carter Burwell

Winner: The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone

Sicario – Johann Johannsson

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey
Music and lyrics by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio

“Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction
Music by J. Ralph and lyrics by Antony Hegarty

“Simple Song #3” from Youth
Music and lyrics by David Lang

“Til It Happens to You” from The Hunting Ground
Music and lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

Winner: “Writing’s on the Wall” from Spectre
Music and lyrics by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Bridge of Spie
Production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich

The Danish Girl
Production design: Eve Stewart; set decoration: Michael Standish

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
Production design: Colin Gibson; set decoration: Lisa Thompson

The Martian
Production design: Arthur Max; set decoration: Celia Bobak

The Revenant
Production design: Jack Fisk; set decoration: Hamish Purdy

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Winner: Bear Story
Producers: Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala

Prologue
Producers: Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton

Sanjay’s Super Team
Producers: Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle

We Can’t Live Without Cosmos
Producer: Konstantin Bronzit

World of Tomorrow
Producer: Don Hertzfeldt

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

Ave Maria – Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont

Day One – Henry Hughes

Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut) – Patrick Vollrath

Shok – Jamie Donoughue

Winner: Stutterer – Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

SOUND EDITING

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road – Mark Mangini and David White

The Martian – Oliver Tarney

The Revenant – Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender

Sicario – Alan Robert Murray

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Matthew Wood and David Acord

SOUND MIXING

Bridge of Spies – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road – Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo

The Martian – Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth

The Revenant – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner: Ex Machina
Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett

Mad Max: Fury Road
Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams

The Martian
Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner

The Revenant
Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

To Top