MovieNewsPlus.com

Movie News

Oscars 2017: 89th Academy Awards Winners – Full List

Oscars 2017: 89th Academy Awards Winners - Full List

Hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today (Feb. 26th) presented Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2016 at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center and televised the ceremony live on the ABC Television Network.

Moonlight took home gold statues for Best Picture and Adapted Screenplay. Damien Chazelle won Best Director for La La Land to become the youngest helmer to win the award.

The Leading Actor award went to Casey Affleck for his performance in Manchester by the Sea, while Emma Stone scored Lead Actress for her role in La La Land. In the Supporting categories, it was first-time nominee Mahershala Ali and three-time nominee Viola Davis taking home Oscars for their roles in Moonlight and Fences, respectively.

Manchester by the Sea nabbed Best Original Screenplay, and Best Animated Feature went to Zootopia.

Nominated in 14 categories, La La Land walked away with five trophies, including Cinematography, Original Score, Original Song and Production Design.

Here’s the full list of Nominees and Winners…

BEST PICTURE

Arrival

Fences

Hacksaw Ridge

Hell or High Water

Hidden Figures

La La Land

Lion

Manchester by the Sea

Winner: Moonlight

DIRECTING

Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge

Winner: Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Winner: Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge

Ryan Gosling – La La Land

Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic

Denzel Washington – Fences

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Winner: Emma Stone – La La Land

Natalie Portman – Jackie

Ruth Negga – Loving

Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

Isabelle Huppert – Elle

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner: Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water

Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

Dev Patel – Lion

Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner: Viola Davis – Fences

Naomie Harris – Moonlight

Nicole Kidman – Lion

Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures

Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Lion
Screenplay by Luke Davies

Arrival
Screenplay by Eric Heisserer

Winner: Moonlight
Screenplay by Barry Jenkins

Hidden Figures
Screenplay by Theodore Melfi and Allison Schroeder

Fences
Screenplay by August Wilson

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

20th Century Women
Screenplay by Mike Mills

Hell or High Water
Screenplay by Taylor Sheridan

La La Land
Screenplay by Damien Chazelle

The Lobster
Screenplay by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou

Winner: Manchester by the Sea
Screenplay by Kenneth Lonergan

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Kubo and the Two Strings

Moana

My Life as a Zucchini

The Red Turtle

Winner: Zootopia

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Arrival – Bradford Young

Winner: La La Land – Linus Sandgren

Lion – Greig Fraser

Moonlight – James Laxton

Silence – Rodrigo Prieto

COSTUME DESIGN

La La Land – Mary Zophres

Jackie – Madeline Fontaine

Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle

Winner: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood

Allied – Joanna Johnston

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Fire at Sea

I am Not Your Negro

Life, Animated

Winner: OJ: Made in America

13th

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Extremis

4.1 miles

Joe’s Violins

Watani: My Homeland

Winner: The White Helmets

FILM EDITING

Arrival – Joe Walker

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert

Hell or High Water – Jake Roberts

La La Land – Tom Cross

Moonlight – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Toni Erdmann (Germany)

Winner: The Salesman (Iran)

A Man Called Ove (Sweden)

Tanna (Australia)

Land of Mine (Denmark)

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

A Man Called Ove – Eva von Bahr and Love Larson

Star Trek Beyond – Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

Winner: Suicide Squad – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Winner: La La Land – Justin Hurwitz

Jackie – Mica Levi

Moonlight – Nicholas Britell

Lion – Volker Bertelmann and Dustin O’Halloran

Passengers – Thomas Newman

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

Winner: “City of Stars” from La La Land
Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“How Far I’ll Go” from Moana
Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from La La Land
Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“The Empty Chair” from Jim: The James Foley Story
Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

“Can’t Stop the Feeling!” from Trolls
Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Arrival – Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock

Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

Winner: La La Land – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Passengers – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev

Borrowed Time – Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj

Pear Cider and Cigarettes – Robert Valley and Cara Speller

Pearl – Patrick Osborne

Winner: Piper – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

Ennemis Interieurs – Selim Azzazi

La Femme et le TGV – Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff

Silent Nights – Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson

Winner: Sing – Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy

Timecode – Juanjo Gimenez

SOUND EDITING

Winner: Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare

Deep Water Horizon – Wylie Stateman and Renee Tondelli

Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

La La Land – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

Sully – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

SOUND MIXING

Arrival
Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge
Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

La La Land
Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

VISUAL EFFECTS

Deepwater Horizon
Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton

Doctor Strange
Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould

Winner: The Jungle Book
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

Kubo and the Two Strings
Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

To Top